5 Galleries, 5 Regional Artists
Nov
19
to Dec 21

5 Galleries, 5 Regional Artists

Come see the work of 5 Regional Artists…

Paul Plumadore
"When Worlds Collide" • Archival Giclee Prints of Original Collage Work

John Tomlinson
"For the Love of Drawing" • Graphite Drawings

Daria Dorosh
"Once Upon a Time" • Visual Fabrications

James Gann
"The Skull and The Bone" • Pop Folk-Art Paintings on Wood

Chip Forelli
"Romancing the Land" • Black and White Photography

View Event →
Free Creative Workshops
Jan
17
to Apr 25

Free Creative Workshops

Farm Arts Collective will offer free creative workshops every Thursday evening, 5:30-7:30pm.

Workshops will be led by Farm Arts Collective artistic director Tannis Kowalchuk, with the Farm Arts Collective ensemble. Those interested in performance, music, stilt-walking, video, writing, design, visual art, puppetry, and production management are welcome to attend.

For more information contact: info@farmartscollective.org or call 570-798-9530

View Event →

Get Your Dance On with Tannis
Dec
8
6:00 PM18:00

Get Your Dance On with Tannis

The Board of Directors of NACL Theatre invites you to a dinner dance to support the future work of NACL and to honor outgoing artistic director and one-woman tractor-beam
Tannis Kowalchuk.

  • Dinner features a whole roast pig and fresh turkey; wine, beer, and a special cocktail - The “Tannis Fizz”; dessert by Beach Lake Bakery.

  • Live Dance Music with Annie Hat and the Vantwistics

  • Silent Auction & Raffle

Tickets: $60.00
Includes Admission, 1 Drink Ticket, Dinner, Dessert, Festivities

View Event →
Community Discussion with Indigenous Leaders
Nov
24
2:00 PM14:00

Community Discussion with Indigenous Leaders

Join the Open Community Discussion between indigenous leaders, youth and the anti-fracking community in the Upper Delaware.

This is the inaugural year of the Awake Media Fellowship, a program where the creators of "Awake, A Dream from Standing Rock" (a film on the uprising in 2016) come together to train 8 indigenous youth from across America in media, activism and healing.

Josh Fox, Floris White Bull, Doug Good Feather, Myron Dewey and Stephanie Cassidy have chosen 8 young journalist/documentarians from indigenous communities throughout the continent and are bringing them together for a week to train them in media, journalism, activism and healing. Awake Media will follow and track their work for a year as participants produce short pieces and other work featuring their frontline battles for the rest of 2018/19.

All are welcome to attend, free of charge.


View Event →